Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy explained

We take online privacy very seriously, and we take strict precautions to ensure your data is safe with us. We want you to feel safe when shopping with us too. That’s why we recommend you read and understand our privacy policy. Our privacy policy outlines what data we need from you to make our website work, and what we’re doing to protect it. Legal documents can be daunting though. We get it. So to help you make sense of it all, we’ve covered some of the most important points below. And if you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to get in touch at dataprotection@cookserveenjoy.com.

 

Our privacy promise

In accordance with our privacy policy, we promise to use your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This includes managing your data in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

 

What data do we collect?

Please note, this list may not be complete and is intended as a guide only. Please refer to the full privacy policy for further details.

 

 Type of data What we collect Why we need this data
Contact information You name, address, email address and order details To process orders, run competitions, and send marketing communications to you.
Billing information our billing address and credit and/or debit card details To process orders
Customer service interactions Interactions with our customer service team online, through apps, or over the telephone To help us manage your queries, improve our service, and for training and monitoring purposes 
Your account and preferences Saved items and shopping preferences To help make our website work and provide a smooth shopping experience
Technical information Your IP address, operating system, browser and device type To help analyse how you use our website, learn more about our users, and improve your online experience
Your online behaviour Purchases made and products viewed To help improve our website and to provide tailored content through email or online advertising

 

Where do we get your information from?

You can group the data we use under three broad categories – data you give to us, data we collect from you, and data from other sources. Here are a few examples from each of the three categories.

Data you give to us

This is the information you provide to us when using our website or contacting us directly. For instance, you fill out forms when creating an account, purchasing products, or signing up to email newsletters. We collect this data because we need it to fulfil orders and communicate with you effectively. You also provide us with data when you email us, post us a letter, or contact us by telephone. For example, you might call up with a query or write a letter of complaint. We would use the information you give to us to help answer your query or address your issue.

Data we collect about you

This is data that you don’t actively provide to us, but which we collect from you through other means. A lot of this is technical information that your computer transmits, such as your IP address, location, browser type and operating system. This information is publicly available when you access websites and online tools. We might also collect data like this when you contact us. For example, by recording customer service calls for quality and training purposes.

Data from other sources

From time to time, we may also collect data about you from third-party sources. An example of when this might happen is if we merge with another company. If the other company has data about you, we might use this so we can continue providing a service to you. Other third parties that might provide data to us include credit reference agencies, retail analytics companies, and consumer insights providers.

Who do we share your data with?

We will NEVER sell your data to anyone else. Period. We do, however, share your information with a few trusted third parties to ensure we can get products to you and provide you with a great service. This includes delivery companies, payment service providers and credit reference agencies, as well as some companies that help us tailor our marketing, like marketing agencies and advertising partners. We ONLY do this if a third party needs your information to provide a service to us. And we’ll only share anonymous data that doesn’t identify you, unless they absolutely need your identifying information to complete the service – like when we provide a delivery company with your name and address. We are sometimes also required to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or if it’s necessary for legal proceedings.

Your rights

It’s very important to us that you have ultimate control over your data and what happens to it. You are not obliged to provide any personal data to us, and you can contact us to ask us not to process your data for any reason. However, like any online business, we need to collect some data to continue providing an effective service. So if you withdraw certain data rights, we will not be able to provide a service to you.

You can also:

• Ask us to provide access to your data

• Ask us to provide information about how your data is processed

• Ask us to change the data about you that we have on file, if it’s accurate or incomplete

• Ask us to delete your personal data

• Ask us to stop processing your data

• Ask us not to use your data for automated decision making (like tailored marketing emails)

• Withdraw your consent (for example, by unsubscribing from marketing emails)

Please refer to the privacy policy for full details of your rights and how to exercise them.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we process your data, or how we’ve handled a request from you with regard to your data, please contact us and we’ll look into it as soon as possible. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s independent body that deals with information rights.

Privacy Policy

How do we use your data?

We are committed to protecting your privacy. It is important that you understand how we look after your personal data and how we make sure that we meet our legal obligations to you under the data protection rules and regulations in the relevant territory (including associated guidance) (the "Data Protection Laws"). This privacy policy outlines how Cook Serve Enjoy will collect, use, store and share your personal data.

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, or as to how your personal data is processed by us in general, please contact our customer care team by letter addressed to: Cook Serve Enjoy Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd, The Hub, Nobel Way, Birmingham, B6 7EU, United Kingdom ; by email at dataprotection@cookserveenjoy.com

This policy sets out how information about you is collected and used by Cook Serve Enjoy strictly in accordance with all current data protection laws, including the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

This policy applies to any personal data that we collect about you when you: Visit one of our websites. Purchase products from us. Contact us (by telephone, email, post or submission of a form on our websites).

Who are we?

Where we use the terms “we” “us” “our” “CookServeEnjoy.com” and “Cook Serve Enjoy” we are specifically referring to Cook Serve Enjoy, a trading name of Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. For the purpose of the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd, The Hub, Nobel Way, Birmingham, B6 7EU, United Kingdom.

The relevant controller above is responsible for your personal data. This policy applies to Cook Serve Enjoy as a whole. This central policy provides information to you about the basis on which Cook Serve Enjoy as a whole collects, uses, stores and shares your information. We will use your personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner and in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Consent

We may send you marketing messages by email, SMS, social media and post about ourselves and our products where you have not unsubscribed and where you have purchased similar products or otherwise signed up or consented to receive marketing messages from a brand or entity. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of this nature at any time by contacting our customer services team via email customerservices@cookserveenjoy.com or by post to Marketing Preferences, Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd, The Hub, Nobel Way, Birmingham, B6 7EU, United Kingdom.

What information do we collect about you?

If you have an account with us, make a purchase online with us, enter a competition or respond to a survey with us, we will collect your name and contact details (including address, telephone number, order details, and billing information where products are being purchased). We also collect details of your interactions with us through our customer contact centre, online or via our apps. For example, when you telephone our customer services team, we collect notes of our conversations with you and details of your query. From time to time we may also record your calls for training and monitoring purposes. We also collect information about the purchases that you make, your saved items, shopping preferences, payment information and any complaints or comments that you make. Each time you visit one of our websites, we will also automatically collect information and personal data about your computer for system administration purposes including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. We do this to help us analyse how users interact with the websites (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices) to establish more about our website users and to assist us in managing your account and improving your online experience. We also collect information about your activities on our websites, for example what device you are using and what products you are looking at. Please see our cookies policy for further information about what information may be automatically collected when you visit our website. Please note that, from time to time, we will combine personal data that we receive from other sources with personal data you give to us and personal data we collect about you.

Where do we get this information from?

We collect some of your information directly from you; either during your visits to our website or through your communications with us and the information that you give to us. We may also obtain some information from third parties, including retail analytics companies, consumer insight companies, credit reference agencies and publicly available sources to assist us with understanding customer demographics and shopper behaviours, or where we merge with or otherwise acquire another business. Information that you give to us You may share personal data about yourself with us by: Filling in forms on our website, including when you purchase products online, submit queries to us, create an account on one of our websites and/or sign up to receive promotional material and newsletters Responding to a survey or entering a competition with us Giving us information about yourself in any communication with us, either by telephone, email, post or otherwise, either in connection with your account, purchases, or to report a complaint or issue. You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. However, if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to fulfil your order, respond to your queries or provide other services to you. Information that we collect about you We collect personal data about you: When you visit our websites, including details of your visits that include but are not limited to, Internet Protocol (IP) address (used to connect your computer to the internet), MAC addresses, traffic data, location data, your login information, time-zone setting browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other communication data, and the resources that you access. For more information please see our cookies policy. When you contact us in relation to our products, services, or to raise a complaint, query or issue. In particular, calls to our contact centres may be recorded for training any monitoring purposes from time to time. Information that we receive from other sources We will receive personal data about you from other third parties: In connection with any mergers or acquisitions where we obtain your information from another company. When we work with retail analytics companies, consumer insight companies, credit reference agencies and through our use of information from publicly available sources.

Why do we need your information?

The main purpose for which we use your information is to provide you with the products that you purchase from us and to send you offers and promotions that you might be interested in. In particular, we use your information: To provide you with the products that you have purchased from us and any receipts of purchase, including to deliver your products, and to send you order status updates. To take payments for the products that you have purchased and to give refunds or exchanges. To provide Customer Care and support to you. To develop and improve our products and services. To develop and improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner. To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. We may send you marketing information by email, SMS or post. This can include information about new products and offers that you may find interesting. To research our customer preferences and trending products. To run surveys and competitions. To notify you about changes to our products.

Basis for using your information 

Compliance with legal obligations

As a corporate group there are certain laws we need to comply with. In particular, we will need to process your personal information to verify your identity and for fraud and crime prevention purposes. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up or as you use our websites, may mean we cannot provide our products to you as allowing you to purchase our products means we may be in breach of our legal obligations. You will not be able to object to processing or ask for the deletion of your personal information insofar as it falls under this category

Necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract

When you enter into a transaction with us, a contract between us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract (e.g. to allow you to place an order and receive products from us) we will need to collect and process your personal information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information when signing-up to an account, placing an order, entering payment information or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean we cannot provide our products to you. #

Legitimate business interests

We use your personal data as set out in this privacy policy for the legitimate interests of our business to enable us to: Provide you with products as requested by you. Carry out research to understand our customers and how they purchase and use our products. Develop and improve our products. We are required to carry out a balancing test of our legitimate business interests in using your personal data (outlined above) against your interests and rights under the Data Protection Laws and regulations in the relevant territory. As a result of our balancing test, which is detailed below, we have determined, acting reasonably and considering the circumstances, that we are able to process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws on the basis that we have a legitimate business interest. We have a legitimate interest in processing your information as: We both benefit from the effective management of your account(s) (where applicable). We both benefit from the effective management, operation and administration of our websites. We both benefit from the provision of products, services and support from improvements to our services. We both benefit from updates to our websites. We will both benefit from the ability to enforce or apply rights under any contract between us. We are required to ensure the health and safety of our customers and the security of our stored data and have a legitimate interest in ensuring any processes relating to the same are effective and that fraud and other crimes are prevented and detected.

We would be unable to provide our products and services without processing your information.

Necessity

We consider that it is reasonable for us to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above as we process your personal data only so far as is necessary to achieve the purpose outlined in this privacy policy.

Impact of Processing

We consider that it is reasonable for us to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above as the processing of your personal data does not unreasonably intrude on your privacy.

Consent

As set out above, we will send you marketing communications where you have not told us that you wish to unsubscribe and where you have purchased similar products and/ or services from the same brand or legal entity (as set out above). You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of this nature at any time by contacting our customer care team using the details at the start of this privacy policy

Who do we share your information with?

We do not, and will not, sell any of your information to any third party, including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, we do share your information with a number of select third parties to enable us to provide our products and services to you, to send marketing information and to improve our business operations as set out below. Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers and delivery companies. Our trusted service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners, website hosts and other third parties who provide services to help us to tailor our marketing to you. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. Companies and Social Media sites approved by you, including companies such as Facebook and Google. We will provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. We will only share your information with third party suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need. We may disclose your information to other companies in connection with any merger, acquisition, in which case we will only disclose your information so far as is necessary. We may also need to disclose personal data to third parties to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or if necessary for legal proceedings.

What automated decisions do we make about you?

We carry out some profiling of you for the purposes of improving and developing our products and services and to help us to tailor our marketing to you. The impact of any automated decision is to ensure you experience the best service possible. We use information that we learn about you such as your gender, preferences, hobbies, interests and purchase history to make sure that the marketing you receive from us and the way our websites are displayed are appropriate and tailored to you.

Where is your information stored and how long do we keep it for?

Transfers outside of the United Kingdom

The information which we collect about you may be transferred outside the United Kingdom. In the event of such transfer, we will ensure that an adequate standard of security is in place by only transferring your personal data to countries deemed to have an adequate level of protection or by using contracts which include provisions approved for use in the United Kingdom which give personal data the same protection it has in the United Kingdom.

Retention of your personal data

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes we collected it for, as set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by the applicable law). We typically keep your personal data for 6 years from the purchase in order to enable us to deal with any issues or concerns you may have about the products or services you have received, and to allow us to bring or defend legal proceedings. In some circumstances, some of your data will be deleted in much shorter timescales, for example: Cookies are deleted in accordance with our cookies policy. Marketing consents will be refreshed/deleted after 6 years, however, our aim is only to market to you for as long as we believe you want to continue hearing from us based on how you interact with us. If reasonably necessary, or if required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions, we will also retain some of your information, even it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Security of your personal data

Transmission of information via the internet is not and cannot be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What non-personally identifiable information do we collect?

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information (that is, information that does not specifically identify you), for the purposes of aggregates and statistics.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, which are set out below. You may contact us using the details at the beginning of this privacy policy to exercise any of these rights. In some instances, we may be unable to carry out your request, in which case we will contact you to explain why.

You have the right to request access to your personal data

You have the right to request confirmation that your personal data is being processed, as well as access to your personal data (through us providing a copy) and other information about how we process your personal data.

You have the right to ask us to rectify your personal data

You have the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is not accurate or not complete.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data

You have the right to ask us to erase or delete your personal data where there is no reason for us to continue to process your personal data. This right would apply if we no longer need to use your personal data to provide products to you, where you withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing information, or where you object to the way we process your personal data. You have the right to ask us to restrict or block the processing of your personal data. You have the right to ask us to restrict or to block the processing of the personal data that we hold about you. This right applies where you believe the personal data is not accurate, you would prefer us to block the processing of your personal data rather than erase your personal data, or where we don’t need to use your personal data for the purpose that we collected it but you may require it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have the right to port your personal data

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data from us to reuse for your own purposes across different services. This allows you to move personal data easily to another organisation, or to request us to do this for you.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate business interests, unless we are able to demonstrate that, on balance, our legitimate interests override your rights or that we need to continue processing your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions

You have the right to object to any automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision has a legal or significant impact on you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent where we are relying on it to use your personal data, for example where we are relying on your consent to send you marketing information.

Marketing

We always give you the choice of whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from us. By contacting us on dataprotection@cookserveenjoy.com you can tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us and we will update your records. You can also click on the unsubscribe link in any promotional emails.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, or are not satisfied with our handing of any request made by you, or would otherwise like to make a complaint, please contact our customer contact centre in the first instance using the details at the start of this privacy policy, so that they can do their very best to sort out the problem. You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk.

Other websites 

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, or for your use of those websites.